Applicant data protection and consent to data processing

.

Thank you for visiting the career section of our website. We are pleased that you are interested in the ÖKOBIT Group* as a possible employer. The protection of personal data of applicants**, employees ** and third parties associated with us is particularly important to us. In the following, we would first like to explain to you in understandable language how we use your data. In theprivacy policy following below, you will find the legal provisions on which the data processing is based.

This data protection statement contains information on how the ÖKOBIT Group handles personal data that you provide to us in the course of your application by email or in writing, and explains how we handle your personal data in the course of the application process. By sending us your application, you are applying for a specific job vacancy or you are seeking employment with us on your own initiative. The data you request will be used by us exclusively for the purpose of filling the position. You agree to your personal data being stored and processed for this purpose.

The general data protection declaration of the respective company of the ÖKOBIT Group, which can be viewed on the respective homepage, is not replaced by this declaration regarding applicant data protection. It continues to exist alongside it.

The ÖKOBIT Group uses both technical and organisational security measures to protect your data from manipulation, loss, destruction or unauthorised access and reviews the security measures in accordance with technological developments.

 

Data protection statement and information on data protection for applicants in accordance with Art. 13 DSGVO

.

  1. Responsible body

The group company to which you have applied is responsible for the data collection and processing of personal data in the context of the application procedure within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

ÖKOBIT GmbH and greentec-service GmbH have appointed a data protection officer. The contact details of our data protection officers are:

ÖKOBIT GmbH: datenschutz@oekobit-biogas.com

greentec-service GmbH: datenschutz@greentec-service.com

 

postal:

Data protection
ÖKOBIT or greentec-service GmbH
.
Jean-Monnet-Strasse 12
54343 Föhren

 

  1. Purpose of data processing, data categories and legal basis
  2. .

We store the personal data you provide as part of the application process. This applies both to applications in response to specific advertisements and to unsolicited applications. This may include contact details, all data related to the application (CV, certificates, qualifications, answers to questions, etc.) and, if applicable, data on bank details (in order to reimburse travel expenses). The legal basis for the data collection is Art. 6 para. 1 item b DSGVO and § 26 para. 1 BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act)-new. If you have given us your permission to store your personal data beyond the application process for a specified period of time or to use the data within the group for similar staffing processes, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. Furthermore, we may process personal data about you insofar as this is necessary for the defence of asserted legal claims against us arising from the application procedure. The legal basis for this is Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO; the legitimate interest in this case is, for example, a duty to provide evidence in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

  1. Data transfers, data transfer to third countries
  2. .

Within the responsible body, only those departments that are entrusted with the preparation and implementation of the application process will receive your data. These are the employees in the HR department as well as the departments in which a position is to be filled, the managers and the potential supervisors.

Furthermore, your data will be made available to the responsible body.

Furthermore, in the event of an application to another company of the ÖKOBIT Group*, your data will be forwarded to ÖKOBIT GmbH, which performs the function of a central personnel department for all companies. It has concluded a contract processing agreement with each of the companies in the group in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO.

For the technical implementation and support of our infrastructure, we are supported by IT service providers bound by instructions with whom contracts for commissioned processing (cf. Art. 28 DSGVO) have been concluded. It cannot be ruled out that employees of our IT service providers may have access to personal data. A transfer to third countries does not take place.

We also publish our job offers on the Facebook Jobs platform. This is a platform of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. Facebook has set out its legal basis and purposes for processing at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/legal_bases and at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php. Facebook Inc, the U.S. parent company of Facebook Ireland Ltd, is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, providing a commitment to adhere to European data protection guidelines. More information on Facebook’s Privacy Shield status can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacyshield Facebook Jobs offers you the opportunity to apply for jobs via your Facebook profile or Facebook Messenger. However, this is not the only way to apply to our job ads there. Our advertisements always contain a reference to the career email address of the company in the group that is advertising the job. For data protection reasons, we recommend that you only apply by email or in writing and not via your Facebook profile or Facebook messenger. Insofar as you apply via your Facebook profile or the Facebook messanger, we point out that the transmission and further processing of your data to third countries (e.g. the USA) as well as the associated risks cannot be excluded or influenced by us.

.

  1. Storage of data
  2. .

Your personal data will initially be stored for the duration of the application process and beyond that for a maximum of 6 months, after which time it will be deleted.

If your personal data is required beyond this (for example in connection with the assertion or defence of civil law claims in connection with your application), it will be deleted as soon as the further storage of the data is no longer necessary for these purposes.

In individual cases, your personal data will be deleted.

In individual cases, due to legal obligations to retain data, e.g. from the German Fiscal Code (6 years) or the German Commercial Code (10 years), individual data may need to be stored for longer (e.g. travel expense reports). The duration of storage is then based on the statutory retention obligations.

If you are not a taxpayer, we will not store your data.

If you have given us your permission to store your personal data beyond the application process for a specified period of time (e.g. for inclusion in an applicant pool), this retention period applies.

  1. Your data subject rights as an applicant
  2. .

Every data subject has the right to information according to Art. 15 DS-GVO, the right to rectification according to Art. 16 DS-GVO, the right to erasure according to Art. 17 DS-GVO, the right to restriction of processing according to Art. 18 DS-GVO and the right to data portability from Art. 20 DS-GVO.With regard to the right to information and the right to erasure, the restrictions according to §§ 34 and 35 BDSG apply. In addition, there is a right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority (Art. 77 DS-GVO in conjunction with § 19 BDSG).

  1. Information about your right to object according to Art. 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO)
  2. .

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) DS-GVO (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests). In this case, the application procedure ends with the receipt of the objection.

.

 

* The designation “ÖKOBIT Group” includes all companies of the entire group of companies. These are currently ÖKOBIT GmbH, greentec-service GmbH, gt energie service GmbH, ÖKOConsult Umwelttechnik GmbH and ConZept-Containermanufaktur GmbH. This declaration has universal validity for all companies. Below you will find the names and address of the respective data protection responsible party:

ÖKOBIT GmbH
.
Jean-Monnet-Strasse 12
54343 Föhren
Telephone: +49 6502 93859-0
Fax: +49 6502 93859-29
E-mail: info@oekobit-biogas.com
Imprint: https://www.oekobit-biogas.com/impressum/

greentec-service GmbH
Jean-Monnet-Strasse 12
54343 Föhren
Phone: +49 6502 93859-60
Fax: +49 6502 93859-68
E-mail: mail@greentec-service.com
Imprint: https://www.greentec-service.com/impressum/

gt energie service GmbH
Jean-Monnet-Strasse 12
54343 Föhren
Telephone: +49 6502 93859-790
Fax: +49 6502 93859-789
E-mail: mail@gt-es.com
Imprint: https://www.gt-es.de/impressum/

ÖKOConsult GmbH
Jean-Monnet-Straße 12
54343 Föhren
Phone: +49 6502 93859-40
Fax: +49 6502 93859-46
E-mail: mail@oekoconsult.de
Imprint: http://www.oekoconsult.de/impressum.html

conZept Container-Manufaktur GmbH
Jean-Monnet-Strasse 12
54343 Föhren
Phone: +49 6502 93859-780
Fax: +49 6502 93859-781
E-mail: info@container-manufaktur.de
Imprint: http://www.container-manufaktur.de/impressum.html

** For reasons of better readability, gender-specific distinctions in the formulations are omitted. All descriptions and formulations are considered gender-neutral and basically apply to all genders.